NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES
THE SINKING OF THE APARIMA
TORPEDOED IN THE ENGLISH CHANNEL BY A GERMAN U-BOAT WITH THE LOSS OF 58 LIVES [INCLUDING 17 NEW ZEALANDERS]
MONDAY 19 NOVEMBER 1917

On the 19 November 1917, the Aparima was torpedoed was on her way from London to New York. She was very well known in Wellington for many years and was after the withdrawal of the ship Dartford, used as a training ship for the Union Steam Ship Company's apprentices. She was one of the largest cargo vessels in the company being of 5704 tons gross. Her dimensions were: Length 430 ft, breadth 54ft, and depth 28ft. She was built of steel in 1902 by Denny Bros. of Dumbarton.

The Aparima had been taken over by the British Admiralty and when she left New Zealand for Britain the crew had consisted of the master, four deck officers, seven engineers, 30 cadet apprentices, two wireless operators, seven able seaman and three stewards. Also on board were two Chinese and 59 Indians [Lascars] (2 on deck, 41 in stokehold and 16 stewards) - a total of 115.

After arriving in London, the ship then left for New York - it is said with no changes in the personnel of the crew. There were no passengers or troops on board. It sunk within five minutes with a loss of 58 lives, including 17 New Zealanders.

See also REMEMBERING SEAFARERS - THE (MISSING) HISTORY OF NEW ZEALANDERS EMPLOYED IN THE MERCANTILE MARINE DURING WORLD WAR ONE - by Philip R. Lascelles

The New Zealanders were: -

SURNAME CHRISTIAN NAMES BORN OCCUPATION UNIT PARENTS DIED MEMORIAL
BANNANTYNE Walter James Waikouaiti, Otago, NZ [reg as BANNATYNE] Cadet Mercantile Marine Ellen Alexander BANNATYNE 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
BARGROVE Robert Geoffrey [T BARGROVE on CWGC] Christchurch, Canterbury, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine Robert and Edith BARGROVE 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
CADWALLADER William Herbert Temuka, Canterbury, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine William Edward and Rebecca CADWALLADER 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
DANIEL Harry Archibald Kaitangata, Otago, NZ Chief Officer Mercantile Marine Samuel George and Elizabeth DANIEL 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
HOARE Donovan O'Bryen [aka Donovan O'Bryan HOARE] Napier, Hawkes Bay, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine Philip and Florence HOARE 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
MACDONALD Colin [aka Colin Boyd McDONALD, Colin McDONALD] Dunedin, Otago, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
MARSHALL Adam Houliston Kaitangata, Otago, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine Donald and Jane Lowrie MARSHALL 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
MARSHALL Robert Joseph Westport, West Coast, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine Alexander Gilchrist and Lillian Elizabeth MARSHALL 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
MASSEY Leon Joseph Gisborne, Poverty Bay, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine Alfred James and Edith French MASSEY 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
MCKENZIE Ian Kenneth [aka Ian Kenneth MACKENZIE] Auckland, Auckland, NZ Officer Cadet Mercantile Marine Murdoch and Lillie MCKENZIE 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
MILLINGTON Robert Perrett Taipo Auckland, Auckland, NZ Wireless Operator Mercantile Marine John Perrett and Mary Perrett MILLINGTON 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
PROUDFOOT John Frederick Christchurch, Canterbury, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine John and Mary PROUDFOOT 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
RAMSAY Alex McKinley [aka Alexander McKinlay RAMSAY] Dunedin, Otago, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine Alexander and Elizabeth RAMSAY 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
ROGERSON Thomas Gore, Southland, NZ Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine Samuel and Janet ROGERSON 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
SHAW William Greymouth, West Coast, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine William and Kate SHAW 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
SMITH John Gordon [G SMITH on CWGC] Balclutha, Otago, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine Alexander and Mary Isabella SMITH 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
WILLIAMS William Harry Clevedon, Auckland, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine William Harry and Phyllis Hannah WILLIAMS 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England

Other crew on board included: -

SURNAME CHRISTIAN NAMES BORN OCCUPATION UNIT PARENTS DIED MEMORIAL
ADAMS John Lewis Wellington, Wellington, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine Joseph Tyndall and Catherine Thomas ADAMS
ANNANDALE Victor Hubert Auckland, Auckland, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine Arthur Frederick and Mary Oxborrow ANNANDALE
BARRS Herbert Harold Footscray, VIC, Australia Fourth Engineer Mercantile Marine Herbert William and Agnes Barthwick BARRS
BEVAN Thomas Ewart [aka Thomas Bernard Awtea BEVAN] Manakau, Otaki, Wellington, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine Thomas and Jane BEVAN
CHALMERS Geoffrey Walter Brighton, Tasmania, Australia Cadet Mercantile Marine Robert Hamilton and Emily Louisa CHALMERS 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
CHRISTIAN W Second Steward Mercantile Marine 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
COOPER Alfred Mowbray Durban, Natal, South Africa Third Officer Mercantile Marine Tom COOPER and Bertha MOWBRAY
COWIE James Tayport, Fife, Scotland Gunner Royal Naval Reserve Alexander Knight and Anne Barclay COWIE 19 November 1917 Chatham Naval Memorial, Kent, England
DALGLEISH Arthur Selby Newcastle upon Tyne, England Tutor Royal Naval Reserve Jonathan and Maria Spencer DALGLEISH
DAVIS Thomas Henry John Cadet Mercantile Marine
DENHOLM Alexander Henry Cadet Mercantile Marine
DOORLEY Gerald Stokely [aka James Gerald Stokely DOORLY] Trinidad Captain Royal Naval Reserve
DWYER Anthony Able Seaman Mercantile Marine
ELDER Arthur Eber Sydney, NSW, Aus Able Seaman Mercantile Marine William and Mary Jane ELDER
EVERY-CLAYTON John Oswald Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada Cadet Mercantile Marine George Frederick William and Sarah EVERY-CLAYTON
FERRIS Richard John Woolwich, Kent, England Boatswain Mercantile Marine Alexander and Mary Ann FERRIS
FLEMING Norman Frederick Auckland, Auckland, NZ Fifth Engineer Mercantile Marine Joseph Alexander and Lillian Reece FLEMING
FOX Reginald Valentine (Val) Timaru, Canterbury, NZ Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Peter Valentine and Annie Selina FOX
GUNN Kenneth Alexander North Carlton, VIC, Aus Marine Engineer Mercantile Marine Alexander and Alice GUNN
HIRST William Bramley Bundaberg, QLD, Australia Second Engineer Mercantile Marine James and Diana Harriet HIRST
JOHNSON Alfred Boatswain Mercantile Marine
MACKIE James Scotland Chief Steward Mercantile Marine 19 November 1917 Melcombe Regis Cemetery, Weymouth, Dorset, England
Mercantile Marine
MAYO Maurice Hamor Kaitangata, Otago, NZ Seventh Engineer Mercantile Marine Harry and Mary Jane MAYO
MCDONALD George McKenzie Goven, Stornoway, Scotland Second Officer Mercantile Marine Donald and Mary MCDONALD 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
MCINTYRE Alexander Able Seaman Mercantile Marine
MCKEEGAN James Sixth Engineer Mercantile Marine
MCKINNON L [Lauchlan] Able Seaman Mercantile Marine
MILLWARD William Henry Churchill Cadet Mercantile Marine
MURRAY Joseph John Cadet Mercantile Marine
NEWTON Sydney Allison Penge, Surrey, England Cadet Mercantile Marine Joseph Allison and Frances NEWTON 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
PERRY Frank Quartermaster Mercantile Marine Frank and Laura PERRY 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
SCANTLEBURY William Rymell Bromley, Kent, England Cadet Mercantile Marine William Addison and Rosamond Jane SCANTLEBURY
SHAKESPEARE William Stuart Mt Gambier, SA, Australia Cadet Mercantile Marine George and Annie Frances SHAKESPEARE
SMITH John William Troswick, Dunrossness, Shetland Islands Gunner Royal Naval Reserve Robert and Christina SMITH 19 November 1917 Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Hampshire, England
STACEY Aubrey Beckingham Neale Melbourne, VIC, Aus Cadet Mercantile Marine Thomas George and Lilian Alice STACEY 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
SUTHERLAND Ernest Christchurch, Canterbury, NZ Cadet Mercantile Marine John and Emily SUTHERLAND
TOWNSEND Philip Mervyn Maunsell Moorooduc, VIC, Australia Cadet Mercantile Marine Samuel Philip and Isabel Blanche TOWNSEND 19 November 1917 Tower Hill Memorial, Trinity Square, London, England
VIPAN Alton Frederick Albury, NSW, Australia Wireless Operator Mercantile Marine Henry James and Harriet Irene VIPAN
WILLIAMS David Wadham Murree, Bengal, India Cadet Mercantile Marine Harry Llewellyn and Mary WILLIAMS


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES