NEW ZEALAND ELECTORAL ROLLS
AHURIRI AND HAWKE'S BAY
1858

HAWKE'S BAY HERALD, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 49, 28 AUGUST 1858

Also see -
LIST OF PERSONS QUALIFIED TO ACT AS JURORS FOR THE PROVINCE OF HAWKES BAY FOR THE YEAR 1859
and
A LIST OF THE NAMES OF THOSE PERSONS WHO HAVE SENT IN THEIR CLAIMS TO BE ENROLLED AS ELECTORS FOR THE 'COUNTY OF HAWKE' AND ALSO FOR THE DIFFERENT DISTRICTS OF THE PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY 1859

THE ELECTORAL ROLL FOR THE AHURIRI AND HAWKES BAY DISTRICT 1858
ABBOT Frederick S Waipawa Stockholder Freehold Waipawa, Ahuriri
ALEXANDER Alexander Napier Esquire, J.P Freehold Ohuarau, Napier
ALLAN Alexander Mohaka Settler Freehold Mohaka district
ALLEN William Wellington Auctioneer Freehold Port Napier
ANDERSON James Waikari Stockowner Freehold Waikari, Hawkes Bay
ANDERSON William Napier Carpenter Freehold Port Napier
ARMSTRONG William Mohaka Settler Household Mohaka
ARTHUR Andrew Clive Publican Household Clive
AUSTEN William P Patangata Sawyer Household Patangata
AUSTIN John Auckland Master Mariner Freehold Carlyle St
AVESON James Waipukurau Carpenter Household Waipukurau
BARTLETT William Te Kereru Master Whaler Household Te Kereru, Hawkes Bay
BATES Henry Stratton Te Onepoto Lieut 65th Reg Freehold Port Napier
BAXTER Robert Arapawanui Settler Household Arapawanui
BEE Francis Cape Kidnappers Stockowner Household Kidnapper
BEGG John Awapuni Settler Freehold Petane
BERRY Daniel Mohaka Settler Freehold Mohaka
BICKNELL John Te Mata Stockowner Household Te Mata
BIRCH Henry Pakiaka Sawyer Household Pakiaka
BLACK John Tuki Tuki Stockowner Household Hawea
BLAIN John Petane Farmer Freehold Chalk Farm, Petane
BLAIR Alexander Carlyle St Master Mariner Freehold Napier
BLEWITT Charles Wellington Settler Freehold Waipukurau
BOURKE Peter Te Onepoto Clerk Com. Dep Household Port Napier
BOUSEFIELD O L H W Ahuriri Surveyor Freehold Tutaekuri, Pt. Napier
BOWLER William Wellington Merchant Freehold Town of Napier
BRAUND James Auckland Master Mariner Freehold Town of Napier
BRINGENS Robert Puketapu Farmer Household Puketapu
BURGESS R Plummer Te Wairoa Master Mariner Household Te Wairoa
BURTON William Napier Blacksmith Freehold Napier
CAMPBELL John Kini Kini Master Whaler Household Kini Kini
CAMPBELL Patrick Porangahau Trader Household Porangahau
CANNING John Davis Porangahau Stockowner Household Porangahau
CANNON William Alexander Tutaekuri Settler Freehold Tutaekuri
CARLYON George Gwavas River Hutt Esquire Freehold Gwavas, Rua o taniwha
CARSWELL David Carlyle St Baker Household Carlyle St. Napier
CARTER Charles Rooking Wellington Builder Freehold Meanee, Napier
CARTER John Chilton L Maraetara Stockowner Household Maraetara, Napier
CARTER Thomas Ngawakatatara Farmer Freehold Ngawakatatara
CATCHPOOL Edward Port Napier Sub Col. H M C Freehold Milton Reach, Napier
CHAMBERS John Te Mata Stockowner Freehold Tarawera
CHAPMAN Alfred Edenham Stockowner Household Edenham, Ahuriri
CHAPMAN James Green Meadows Overseer Household Tutaekuri
CHARLTON George Port Napier Merchant Freehold Meanee Quay. Napier
CHASE James Anaronga Carpenter Household Anaronga, Napier
CLARK James Robert Mangaonuku Carpenter Freehold Otamatiti
COCKBURN James Petane Sheepowner Freehold Pakarangaranga
COCKBURN Robert Petane Sheepowner Freehold Pakarangaranga
COLENSO William Waitangi Settler Freehold Napier
COLLINS Edward Tamumu Grazier Freehold Tamumu
COLLINS James Wautukai Farmer Freehold Tuki Tuki
COLLINS Samuel Wautukai Farmer Freehold Tuki Tuki
CONDIE George Maharakeke Sheepowner Household Rua o taniwha
CONDIE Thomas Rua o taniwha Sheepfarmer Household Rua o taniwha
COOPER George Sisson Napier Settler Leasehold Waipukurau
COOPER John Ngahape Settler Freehold Mohaka River
COUPER William Kauranaki Stockowner Freehold Kauranaki
COUPER William (Jnr) Mount Alexander Stockowner Household Ahuriri
CRACKNELL John Tamumu Labourer Household Tamumu
CRAIG William Mangakopikopiko Settler Freehold Mangakopikopiko
CRAWFORD James Coutts Mulgrave St, Wellington Settler Freehold Port Napier
CREAMER James Wellington Freehold Freehold Ahuriri
CROSSE Charles Grant Porangahau Stockowner Household Porangahau
CURLING Edward Te Kopanga Esquire, J.P Household Te Kopanga
CURLING John Napier Res. Magistrate Napier
CURTIS Robert Mohaka Grazier Leasehold Mohaka, Ahuriri
CURTIS Robert James Wellington Grazier Household Mohaka, Ahuriri
DANVERS Boswald D Ngaruroro Settler Household Ngaruroro
DAVIS Edward Manahuna Agriculturist Freehold Tutaekuri
DAVIS William Pakowhai Settler Freehold Tutaekuri
DOLBELL Philip Waipureku Carpenter Freehold Napier
DOLBELL Richard Waipureku Blacksmith Household Waipureku
DOMETT Alfred Napier Com. Of C.L. Household Scinde Island
DONALDSON Robert Waikari Settler Household Waikari
DOUGLAS Frederick Patangata Master Mariner Household Patangata
DOWNES George Te Wairoa Carpenter Household Wairoa
DU NOYER Louis Noel Waipawa Storekeeper Freehold Waipawa
DUNCAN John Russell Rua o taniwha Settler Household Rua o taniwha
DYETT Frederick Waipureku Hotel keeper Household Waipureku
EDGAR David Tarawera Shepherd Household Tarawera
EDWARDS Thomas Carlyle St Gentleman Freehold Shakespeare Road
EDWARDS William Kauhahi Carpenter Household Te Aute
ELLMAN James Boys Mangaone Stockowner Household Mangaone, Ahuriri
FANNIN Eustace Rua o taniwha Settler Freehold Rua o taniwha
FANNIN George Thomas Waipureka Settler Household Waipureku
FANNIN William Rua o taniwha Stockowner Rua o taniwha
GARRY John Mangakopikopiko Farmer Freehold Mangakopikopiko
GEMMEL John Turiroa Sawyer Household Turiroa, Hawkes Bay
GILL Thomas Te Aute Civil Engineer Napier & Clive
GOLLAN Donald Mangatarata Stockholder Freehold Mangatarata
GOLLAN Kenneth Mangatarata Settler Household Mangatarata
GRANT Alexander Rua o taniwha Stockowner Freehold Rua o taniwha
GRAY George Marshall Hawkes Bay Stockowner Household Hawkes Bay
GRINDELL James Taipo Settler Freehold Taipo, Tutaekuri
GULLY Charles James Rua o taniwha Settler Freehold Rua o taniwha
HALLETT James Tutaekuri Grazier Tutaekuri
HAMELING Samuel Waipawa Settler Freehold Manganuku
HAMILTON James Mutuonawa Shepherd Household Manganuku
HAMLIN Francis Edward Te Wairoa Trader Household Te Wairoa
HAPUKU Pokawa Aboriginal chief Freehold Town of Napier
HARDING John Webb St, Wellington Merchant Freehold Hapuku's Block
HARGREAVES Frederick William Mangakuri Stockowner Household Mangakuri
HARRINGTON Samuel John Mohaka Whaler Household Mohaka
HARRIS Edward Francis Tennyson St Clerk & Interpreter Napier
HARRIS Henry Mangatarata Overseer Freehold Port Napier
HART George Wellington Settler Freehold Port Napier
HAWKINS James Tutaekuri Settler Freehold Tutaekuri
HAWTHORNE James Waikotakitaki Grazier Household Te Aute
HENDERSON David Patangata Settler Freehold Waiwhero, Patangata
HENRICI Adolph Frederick Mohaka Carpenter Freehold Parahamuti, Mohaka
HENRY Alexander Mohaka Settler Household Parahamuti, Mohaka
HENTON James Rua o taniwha Stockowner Household Rua o taniwha
HENWOOD William Rua o taniwha Shepherd Household Tuki Tuki
HERBERT George Eskdale Farmer Freehold Eskdale, Petane
HERRICK Jasper L Ahuriri Overseer Household Poporenga
HIGHMORE George Waipukurau Shepherd Household Waipukurau
HILL Matthew Ohutu Sheepfarmer Ohutu, Napier District
HITCHINGS Thomas Faraday St Native Surgeon Freehold Port Napier & Petane
HODGE Joseph Lucas Awapuni Carpenter Household District of Napier
HOLLIS Robert Patangata Publican Freehold Patangata
HUNTER David Souter Porangahau Stockholder Household Porangahau
HUNTER William Henry Porangahau Stockholder Household Porangahau
IMRIE George Rua o taniwha Stockholder Household Rua o taniwha
INGLIS Alexander St Clair Rua o taniwha Household Rua o taniwha
JOHNSON John Patangata Stockholder Freehold Wautukai
JOHNSTON John Karori Merchant Freehold Ahuriri
KARAITIANA Takamoana Tanenuia Rangi Native Chief Freehold Town of Napier
KELLY John Joseph Napier Storekeeper Freehold Carlyle St, Napier
KINROSS John Gibson Wellington Merchant Freehold Port Napier
KNIGHT John Kaikoura Drayowner Freehold Otamatiti
KNOWLES E W Te Aute Storekeeper Freehold Port Napier
LAMBERT Charles Lambertford Settler Freehold Rua o taniwha
LAVIN John Martin Phillips Mohaka Settler Freehold Kai Kaiia
LAWRENCE George Mahia Settler Household Mahia
LAWRENCE James Otamatiti Settler Household Otamatiti
LEONARD Falcon P. Te Onepoto Settler Port Napier
LEWIS David Te Wairoa Settler Household Te Wairoa
LEWIS William Te Wairoa Trader Household Te Wairoa
LIDDELL William Mangaonuku Farmer Leasehold Mangaonuku
LOCKWOOD William Te Wairoa Trader Household Te Wairoa
LOGAN Andrew Ahuriri Shepherd Household Poperenga
LOWRY Thomas Okawa Stockowner Freehold Okawa, Ahuriri
LUCINA William H. Rua o taniwha Stockowner Freehold Rua o taniwha
LYON William Wellington Merchant Freehold Poperenga
MacKENZIE Donald Patangata Settler Household Patangata
MANTELL Walter Baldock D. Murihiki Esquire, J.P Freehold Corunna Bay
MARSHALL William Napier Schoolmaster Napier
McCARTHY John Napier Stockholder Freehold Petane
McDONALD Archibald Tennyson St Boatman Freehold Tennyson St, Napier
McKAIN Frederick Dunmore Petane Farmer Freehold Petane
McKAIN Isaac Septimus Petane Settler Freehold Orangatawera, Petane
McKAIN James Buchanan Meanee Spit Storekeeper Freehold Meanee Spit, Napier
McKAY Kenneth Mangatarata Shepherd Household Mangatarata
McKINNON John Napier Settler Freehold Mohaka
McLACHLAN John Maraekakaho Overseer Household Maraekakaho
McLEAN Alexander Hawkes Bay Stockowner Household Hawkes Bay
McLEAN Archibald Hawkes Bay Sheepfarmer Household Hawkes Bay
McLEAN Donald Auckland Native Secretary Freehold Maraekakaho
McMAHON Peter Tuki Tuki Settler Household Tuki Tuki
McQUARIE Angus Petane Stockowner Leasehold Petane
MEURANT Albert Port Napier Carpenter Household Waghorn St
MILLER William Tangituporo Shepherd Household Tangituporo
MILLER William Shakespeare Rd Carpenter Freehold Shakespeare Road
MILLGATE Thomas Rangaika Settler Household Cape Kidnappers
MITCHELL James Te Wairoa Trader Household Te Wairoa
MOANA Nui Waipureku Native Chief Freehold Port Napier
MOCHALIN Bazil Tutaekuri Household Tutaekuri
MONAGHAN Edward Waikari Settler Household Waikari
MOORE George Wellington Merchant Freehold Meanee Spit
MORRIS William Waikokopu Master Whaler Household Waikokopu
MORRISON John Te Mata Settler Freehold Tarawera
MUNN Daniel Port Napier Settler Freehold Port Napier
MUNRO John Mangaone Sheepfarmer Household Mangaone
PARKHOUSE Robert Napier Storekeeper Household Napier
PEAKMAN William Port Napier Storekeeper Household Napier
PERRIT Frederick Benjamin Meanee Spit Settler Household Meanee Spit
PHARAZYN Charles Te Aute Sheepfarmer Household Te Aute
PHARAZYN Edward Te Aute Sheepfarmer Household Te Aute
PHARAZYN Robert Te Aute Sheepfarmer Household Te Aute
POOLE George Tuki Tuki Settler Household Tuki Tuki
POTTER John Mohaka Settler Household Parahamuti, Mohaka
PRICE Alfred Napier Settler Household Napier
PRICE Robert Napier Settler Household Napier
RALPH Thomas Wakaki Whaler Household Wakaki
REED Frederick Te Wairoa Settler Household Te Wairoa
REGNIER Euloge Tutaekuri Catholic Pastor Freehold Tutaekuri
REYNOLDS Thomas Napier Carpenter Freehold Carlyle St, Napier
RHODES Joseph Cape Kidnappers Stockowner Freehold Cape Kidnappers
RHODES William Barnard Wellington Merchant Freehold East Coast
RICH Willilam Napier Butcher Freehold Napier
RICHARDSON George Ed. Gordon Meanee Spit Merchant Freehold Meanee Spit
RIDDELL Robert Mohaka Settler Freehold Mohaka
RIGBY John Petane Farmer Freehold Chalk Farm, Petane
ROBJOHN John Wellesley Road Merchant Household Wellesley Road
ROE Samuel Patangata Sawyer Household Patangata
ROSE John Napier Settler Freehold Carlyle St, Napier
ROY Alexander Rua o taniwha Settler Household Rua o taniwha
ROY John River Hutt Engineer Freehold Township of Napier
RUSSELL Henry Robert Mount Herbert Sheepfarmer Freehold Waipukurau
RUSSELL Thomas Purvis Waipukurau Sheepfarmer Freehold Waipukurau
SAUNDERS Samuel Chaucer Rd Col Serg 65th Reg Freehold Port Napier
SEALY Henry Bowman Patoka Sheepfarmer Patoka & N?
SEBLEY Henry Napier Carpenter Freehold Carlyle Street
SEED John Napier Settler Freehold Napier
SEED William Napier Settler Freehold Shell Bank
SHARP James Mananui o Nuku Settler Household Manganui o Nuku
SHERLEY Henry Waipureku Settler Household Waipureku
SHERLEY Thomas Tutaekuri Farmer Freehold Tutaekuri
SHERLEY Thomas (Jnr) Tutaekuri Farmer Household Tutaekuri
SIM John Napier Boatman Port Napier
SKEET Robert Mixer Coote Road Surveyor Freehold Coote Rd, Napier
SLATER Francis Napier Settler Freehold Onepoto
SMITH John Tutaekuri Settler Freehold Tutaekuri
SMITH John Alexander Napier Merchant Freehold Waghorn St
SMITH Thomas Brock Waipawa Shoemaker Freehold Waipawa
SMITH William Napier Settler Freehold Napier District
SNELL William Napier Surgeon Household Napier
SNODGRASS William James Arohatea Settler Household Mohaka
SOLOMON Philip Samuel Auckland Merchant Freehold Port Napier
SPINNER Robert Te Aute Servant Freehold Waipawa
SPOONER Frederick Te Wairoa Trader Household Te Wairoa
STACEY William Tuki Tuki Settler Household Tuki Tuki
STEDDY John Garner Te Mahia Settler Household Te Mahia
STEVEN John Carlyle St Carpenter Port Napier
STEVEN John (Jnr) Eskbank Farmer Freehold Eskbank, Petane
STEWART James Napier Canteen Holder Freehold Port Napier
STOKES John Milbourne Wellington Dr of Medicine Freehold Rua o taniwha
STOKES Robert Wellington Prop NZ Spec Freehold Clive, Ahuriri
STUART Archibald Paisley Wellington Merchant Land Proprietor Napier
STURLEY Henry James Auckland Master Mariner Freehold Port Napier
SULLIVAN Matthew Wautukai Farmer Freehold Tuki Tuki
SUTTON Frederick Hardinge Road Baker Household Hardinge Road
TANNER Thomas Rua o taniwha Stockowner Household Manganuka
TAREHA Te Pa Waka Airo Native Chief Freehold Port Napier
TAYLOR Thomas Port Napier Baker Household Port Napier
THOMAS William Port Napier Carpenter Freehold Carlyle Street
THOMPSON William Henry Waikari Settler Household Waikari
TIFFEN Frederick John Rua o taniwha Insptr of Sheep Household Rua o taniwha
TIFFEN Henry Stokes Port Napier Freehold Ahuriri
TIFFEN Louis Ansel Homewood Grazier Household Otamatiti
TORR Joseph Napier Storekeeper Freehold Napier
TORR William Henry Petane Settler Land Owner Kai Mata Petane
TRIPHOOK Thomas Dawson Shakespeare Rd Surveyor Napier
TUCKER John Rua o taniwha Stockholder Household Rua o taniwha
TUCKER Walter Rua o taniwha Stockholder Household Rua o taniwha
TUKE Edmund Aorangi Sheepfarmer Aorangi
TURNER Daniel Meanee Spit Settler Freehold Port Napier
TURNER Henry Ferdinand Wellington Land Owner Freehold Hawkes Bay District
TURNER John Armstrong Hardinge Road Clerk Household Hardinge Road
VAUTIER John Helier Waghorn St Carpenter Freehold Napier
VILLERS John Napier Shoemaker Freehold Napier
VILLERS William Napier Carpenter Freehold Kaiarero, Petane
VILLERS William (Snr) Petane Sheepfarmer Freehold Kaiarero, Petane
WALLACE Robert Douglas Tau Tane Stockowner Freehold Tau Tane
WATTS Edward Kaikoura Drayowner Freehold Otamatiti
WELLS Daniel Kauranaki Shepherd Household Kauranaki
WILLIAMS James Nelson Ngaruroro Sheepfarmer Freehold Ngaruroro District
WILLIAMS John Bailey Port Napier Farmer Freehold Port Napier
WILLIAMS Samuel Te Aute Clerk in Orders Household Te Aute
WILLIAMS Thomas Port Napier Bootmaker Freehold Carlyle Street
WILLIAMS Thomas C Auckland Merchant


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES